Utility links 2100 Gladstone St E, Box 1809, Swift Current, SK, S9H 4J8 | Phone: 306-778-9200 | Contact Us
News Item

School Board Election Notices

June 04, 2014

Chinook School Division No. 211 Board of Education Members

Go to Election 2012 for the Nomination Update, which lists candidates that have submitted their nominations.  

NOTICE OF POLL: Sub-division 6

A Poll has been granted for the election of Board Member for Chinook School Division No. 211, Sub-division 6. Voting will take place on Wednesday, October 24, 2012 at the polling places listed below.

SUB-DIVISION 6
Eastend - Municipal Office 108 Maple Ave. N.
Shaunavon - Legion Hall 157 1st. Ave. E.
Frontier - Village Office 108 -1st. Ave W.
Climax - Village Office 120 Main St.

The Advance Poll for Sub-division 6 is in Shaunavon at the Shaunavon Hospital and Care Centre, at the Special Care Entrance on Thursday , October 18, 2012 between the hours of 3:00 and 7:00 pm.

For further information, please contact the Chinook Education Centre at 778-9200 or toll free 1-877-321-9200.

NOTICE OF CALL FOR FURTHER NOMINATIONS: Sub-division 6 

An insufficient number of nominations having been received to fill the office of Board Member for Chinook School Division No. 211, Sub-division 6.

Nomination forms may be obtained at the Chinook Education Centre, at your local Urban Municipal office, or online at www.chinooksd.ca/election-2012. Nominations for Sub-division 6 must be delivered to the Chinook Education Centre, 2100 Gladstone Street, Swift Current. Nominations will be received until October 3 at 4:00pm

NOTICE OF ABANDONMENT OF POLL: Sub-divisions 2, 4, 5, and 7

Whereas a poll is not required pursuant to The Local Government Election Act for the offices of Board Member for Chinook School Division No. 211, Sub-divisions 2, 4, 5, and 7.

I hereby give public notice that no voting for the said office will take place and that the following persons are elected by acclamation:

Larry Caswell - Subdivision 2 (Abbey, Cabri, Hazlet, Stewart Valley, Success)
Bernie Ford - Subdivision 4 (Tompkins, Gull Lake, Wymark)
Rodney Fairbrother - Subdivision 5 (Maple Creek, Consul)
Shauna Wright - Subdivision 7 (Vanguard, Ponteix, Val Marie)
 
NOTICE OF POLL: Sub-divisions 1 and 3

A Poll has been granted for the election of Board Member for Chinook School Division No. 211, Sub-divisions 1 and 3. Voting will take place on Wednesday, October 24, 2012 at the polling places listed below.

SUB-DIVISION 1
Leader –Town Office 151 1st. St. W. Leader Sask
Prelate – Prelate Hall 122 Main St.
Sceptre –Sceptre Community Hall 125 Kingsway St.
Mendham – Mendham Corner Library
Burstall – Town Office 428 Martin St.
Fox Valley – Village Office 85 Centre St.E.
Richmound – RM of Enterprise Office 108 Highway 371
Golden Prairie – RM Big Stick Office Railway St.

Advance Poll for Sub-division 1 will be in Leader Town Office, 151 1st. St. W. Wednesday Oct. 17, 2012 from 6-8 pm.

SUB-DIVISION 3
Waldeck – Village Office 12 Fares St.
Rush Lake – RM of Excelsior Office 1 Main St.
Herbert - Herbert School Activity Room 800 Connaught Ave.
Morse – Village Office 400 Main St.
Ernfold – Ernfold Hall
Hodgeville – Community Hall Wellness Room Main St.
Shamrock – RM of Shamrock Office 134 Central St.

Advance Poll for Sub-division 3 will be in Herbert Town Office, 503 Herbert Ave. Tuesday Oct. 16 from 4- 8pm.

Dated at Swift Current, this 21st day of September, 2012.

For further information, please contact the Chinook Education Centre at 778-9200 or toll free 1-877-321-9200.

© Chinook School Division 2014

2100 Gladstone St E, Box 1809, Swift Current, SK, S9H 4J8 Part of theLogo